Privacy Policy

Lewis Vision Improvement Foundation (LVIF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, contractors, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, LVIF frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. LVIF’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this and comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. LVIF collects certain personal information directly from individuals who interact with our website or otherwise with us, including the following:

  • Contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
  • Financial and billing information (such as credit-card number/expiration date, broker and financial advisor information)
  • Donation history (such as amount donated)
  • Tax receipt information
  • Account username and password information
  • Guardian/Attorney/Power of Attorney information for grant applicants and information concerning a grant applicant’s vision impairment
  • Financial information to confirm a grant applicant’s financial capacity

LVIF collects information you voluntarily provide to us or otherwise with your consent and uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to operate our web services
  • to provide tax receipts when users make an online donation or use other services on our site
  • to administer pre-authorized recurring donations
  • to communicate directly with users through newsletters and updates, charitable promotions or charitable stories that we think might interest you
  • to deliver the services and products that you request
  • to send updates on projects and programs periodically
  • to respond to you when you contact us
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements
  • analysis for management purposes

LVIF ensures that all electronic communications to you will be communicated in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)..If you do not wish to receive communications from us you may unsubscribe by following the directions provided with the communication. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where LVIF customers and clients use their home contact information as business contact information, LVIF considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

LVIF observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Use of Website by Children

LVIF does not solicit personal information from children on its website. Visitors under the age of majority, in particular those under the age of thirteen (13), are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting any personal information to the LVIF website.

Cookies

LVIF’s websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, Clicktale, and iPerceptions – see below for more information)

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics.  When your computer requests the LVIF website, the following types of information are collected and used for web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
  • referral website

In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is Personally Identifiable Information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and our fundraising efforts. LVIF shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. LVIF attributes all data that it collects.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We also use the information we collect about you to operate and improve our websites. We may need to access your user information to keep our web service running. This includes troubleshooting technical support issues. If you report a problem with the site, we may access your user information to identify the web browser you are using or to reproduce a problem you have reported. We will also periodically run reports to determine how many people are online, what features they are using, and what the general characteristics of our users are. Throughout the process of improving the site, we will perform a variety of analyses to answer questions about how users like you use our site. We use this information internally and will never release personal information to outside marketers.

As a general rule, all personal information concerning users of our web services is held by us in strict confidence and, except in limited circumstances, is not revealed to anyone else unless expressly or implicitly authorized by such individuals. We also protect the confidentiality of personal information which you submit or upload to our site. We will retain personal information we collect for a maximum period of six (6) years.

We do not sell or share your personal information with outside organizations. There are, however, a few exceptions. We may provide personal information to outside suppliers or contractors from whom we obtain services. We may also disclose personal information to meet regulatory requirements or otherwise as required or permitted by law. Additionally, LVIF may transfer personal information to a foreign country for processing and a user’s personal information may be lawfully accessed under the laws of that country.

Where we are obliged or permitted to disclose personal information without consent, we will not disclose more information than is required.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by LVIF shall be kept in confidence. LVIF personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

We Will Protect You When You Are On Our Site

Our site may contain optional links to partners and third party information sites and services that may collect data from you or your computer. Please be aware that if you choose to leave our site via a link, LVIF assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our web services so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal information

Confidentiality

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of their gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record.

If you would like more information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and your rights in regards to your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

Evolving Practices

This statement is in effect as of November 1, 2015. The development of LVIF’s procedures for protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements and other reasons, LVIF will from time to time review and revise this statement. New versions of this statement will be posted here. Accordingly, when you use our web services you should check the date of this statement and review any changes since the last version.

How to Contact Us

You may contact us regarding your questions or concerns about our privacy practices by contacting our chief privacy officer at:

Donna Price
President
Lewis Vision Improvement Foundation
102-346 Moodie Drive,
Nepean, ON K2H 8G3

613-327-9646
info@lewisvisionfoundation.com